English (Photography; Optical Instruments; Glass Manufacturing)
lens barrel [correct]
CONT: On a standard mount, the flange screw is near the back of the lens barrel so that most of the lens projects from the front of the panel when it is screwed home.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique; Fabrication du verre)
barillet de l'objectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique assurant la fixation et le centrage des éléments optiques qui composent l'objectif.