English (Translation and Interpretation)
back translation [correct]
CONT: Standard tests for the reliability of a translation might be of some use. The most common is "back translation" : here a document is translated from language X to language Y, given to another translator and retranslated back to language X. The two Xs are then compared, but less for literal accuracy than for preservaton of sense.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
contre-traduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retraduction dans la langue de départ.
OBS: contre-traduction : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.