English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
step-up [correct, noun]
DEF: In multiple imposition on a lithographic press plate, the procedure of repeating the exposure of a flat by stepping it back from the gripper edge of the plate; up-and-down positioning.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
répétition ascendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au cours d'une imposition multiple sur plaque lithographique, répétition de l'exposition qui se fait tout en s'éloignant du côté prise de pinces.