English (Sewing Machines)
bobbin case holder [correct]; retaining plate [correct]
DEF: Holds the bobbin case while you sew. It moves back and forth to help the needle form each stitch.
French (Machines à coudre)
loquet de boîte à canette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit système de verrouillage maintenant la canette dans sa boîte quand on l'installe dans le crochet ou la navette.