English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
float-plated stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of one plated stitch followed by a stitch(knitted on the same set of needles and in the same course) in which the face yarn alone forms a stitch while the back yarn floats
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles vanisées à fils flottants [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant une maille vanisée suivie d'un ensemble (tricoté sur la même fonture et à la même rangée) dans lequel le fil de vanisage forme la maille et le fil de fond est un flotté