English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
pleater [correct]
CONT: A pleater is a machine invented by the Read Company of South Africa in the 1950's to make pleats for smocking. It takes fabric that is fed in from the back and pushes it through grooved rollers onto specially designed needles which are threaded with strong thread. Once the fabric is pleated, it is blocked and sized in preparation for your beautiful stitching.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
chariot-plieur [correct, masculine noun]; chariot plieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine destinée à assurer le déroulement de rouleaux d'étoffe ou de tricot et leur étalement régulier en plis.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).