English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
adhesive binding [correct]; perfect binding [correct]; thermoplastic binding [correct]; unsewn binding [correct]
DEF: A method of binding the sheared back of a book with glue instead of stitching or sewing.
OBS: The cover is drawn on to the glue.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
reliure sans couture [correct, feminine noun]; reliure par collage [correct, feminine noun]; reliure allemande [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Méthode de reliure par laquelle le dos est enlevé par ébarbage ou râpé et grecqué puis enduit de colle souple pour retenir les pages et la couverture en place.
OBS: La reliure dite allemande (parce que cette forme de reliure a été inventée en Allemagne) s'appelle aujourd'hui reliure sans couture.