English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
back stop plate [correct]; back stop casting [correct]
OBS: Parts of the box car and of the all-purpose flat car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
butoir arrière [correct, masculine noun]; plaque d'appui arrière [feminine noun]
OBS: Butoir arrière : pièce du wagon couvert et du wagon plat polyvalent (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).