English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
reverse lunge [correct]; rear lunge
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : standing with your legs straight, step backward with one leg and lower your body until your back knee almost touches the ground and your front leg is bent at a 90-degree angle. Return to the standing position using the strength of your back leg, and then bring your legs back together.
OBS: This exercise targets the quadriceps and the gluteal muscles. It can be done with dumbbells, a barbell or no weight.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
fente arrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : debout, faites un pas vers l'arrière et accroupissez-vous jusqu'à ce que votre genou arrière touche presque le sol et que votre jambe avant soit fléchie à 90 degrés. Relevez-vous en forçant avec votre jambe arrière, puis ramenez vos jambes ensemble.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les quadriceps et les fessiers. Il peut s'effectuer sans poids, avec des haltères ou avec une barre.