English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
modified push-up [correct]; bent-knee push-up [correct]; knee push-up; three-quarter press up
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : lie on the floor, face down, with your body supported only by your hands and knees. Keeping your back straight, raise and lower your body, using only your arms.
OBS: This exercise targets the pectorals and, to a lesser extent, the triceps.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
extension des bras sur les genoux [correct, proposal, feminine noun, Canada]; pompe sur les genoux [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; répulsion au sol sur les genoux [correct, proposal, feminine noun, France]; pompe genoux au sol [feminine noun]; demi-pompe [feminine noun]; appui facial sur les genoux [masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : allongez-vous face au sol en ne vous appuyant que sur vos mains et vos genoux. Soulevez et rabaissez votre corps en ne vous servant que de la force de vos bras et en conservant votre dos bien droit.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les pectoraux et, dans une moindre mesure, les triceps.