English (Computer Graphics)
surface normal [correct]
CONT: Back sides are detected by observing the orientation of the surface normal, a perpendicular vector extending from a plane. In other words, it's a line sticking straight up from the surface.
French (Infographie)
normale de surface [correct, feminine noun]