English (Skating)
push to the side [correct]
CONT: Push to the side. 1. complete extension of leg directly to the side. 2. blades parallel and pointing straight ahead.... 4. supporting leg bent about 90 degrees. 5. elbows remain in same position. 6. back bent at least 45 degrees in a relaxed position.
OBS: Speed skating term.
French (Patinage)
poussée vers l'extérieur [correct, feminine noun]; poussée latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Poussée vers l'extérieur: 1. Extension complète de la jambe vers l'extérieur. 2. Les lames sont parallèles et pointent vers l'avant. (...) 4. La jambe de soutien est fléchie de façon à former un angle de 90 degrés. 5. Les coudes demeurent dans la même position. 6. Le dos détendu est courbé vers l'avant de façon à former un angle de 45 degrés.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.