English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Weightlifting)
power squat with weight stack; leg press with weight stack
DEF: [A machine that helps] to improve lower body strength and power.
OBS: An adjacent mirror is provided with this machine.
OBS: Technique : Stand facing plates with feet shoulder width apart, toes pointed slightly out, back flat, abdominal muscles tight, chin level, hands on hand grips, shoulders firmly against pads and hips aligned slightly behind shoulders. In a smooth and controlled manner, descend into full squat position(thighs parallel to floor). In same smooth and controlled manner, immediately drive upward from hips until knees are almost straight, returning to starting position.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Haltérophilie)
appareil musculaire d'extension des jambes [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant d'améliorer la force et la puissance du bas du corps.
OBS: Renseignements obtenus auprès d'un centre d'entraînement physique spécialisé.