English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
dumbbell fly [correct]; pectoral fly; chest fly
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : lie on a bench on your back and hold a dumbbell in each hand. Keep your arms straight at your sides(perpendicular to your body), bending your elbows only slightly. Keeping your arms straight, raise the dumbbells in a circular motion until they touch each other over your chest. Return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the pectorals and, to a lesser extent, the deltoids.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
écarté couché [correct, masculine noun]; écarté couché avec haltères [correct, masculine noun]; adduction des bras avec haltères [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : couché sur le dos sur un banc, prenez un haltère dans chaque main et tendez les bras de chaque côté (perpendiculairement à vous) en gardant vos coudes légèrement fléchis. Sans plier les bras, amenez les haltères ensemble au-dessus de votre poitrine, puis retournez en position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les pectoraux et, dans une moindre mesure, les deltoïdes.