English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
back strap [correct]; back strip [correct]; backstrap [correct]; backstrip [correct]
DEF: A strip of leather covering back-seam of shoe quarter.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
baguette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de dessus de la tige couvrant et renforçant la piqûre de jointage de l'arrière des quartiers.