English (Animal Anatomy)
ligamentum nuchae [correct]
DEF: A thick, elastic band of ligament imbedded between the muscle bundles on the dorsal surface of the neck, extending from the dorsal processes of the first few thoracic vertebra to a bony crest on the upper rear of the skull. Butchers call this ligament the "neck strap" or "back strap".
French (Anatomie animale)
ligamentum nuchae [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligament cervical postérieur.