English (Cork)
plaquette [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part of cork strip cut at right angles to the medullary rays, free from back and belly.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
plaquette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de bande de liège découpée dans le sens perpendiculaire aux lenticelles, sans croûte ni mie.
OBS: Terme et définitions normalisés par l'ISO.