English (Optics; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
transmission density [correct]
CONT: Transmission density refers to light passed through a transparent image; reflection density to light reflected back through the image by the base support of photographic prints.
French (Optique; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
densité par transmission [correct, feminine noun]; densité par transmittance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transmittance et la réflectance, ainsi que les valeurs logarithmiques correspondantes, densité par transmission ou par réflexion, ne sont pas, en effet, indépendantes de la géométrie des faisceaux, incidents sur la couche absorbante et émergents ou réfléchis par elle.