English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
wax coater [correct]; wax-coating machine [correct]; waxing machine [correct]
DEF: A machine that applies wax to the back of artwork or composition. The wax serves as an adhesive to attach the element to the copy support.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
cireuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à cirer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui dépose une couche de cire sur le dos d'un matériel, surtout d'un prêt-à-photographier, afin de le tenir ou de le coller en place sur la maquette.