English (Optics; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
reflection density [correct]; reflexion density
DEF: Density as measured by light reflected from the surface, of, for example, a photographic print.
CONT: Transmission density refers to light passed through a transparent image; reflection density to light reflected back through the image by the base support of photographic prints.
French (Optique; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
densité par réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; densité de réflexion [feminine noun]
CONT: La transmittance et la réflectance, ainsi que les valeurs logarithmiques correspondantes, densité par transmission ou par réflexion, ne sont pas, en effet, indépendantes de la géométrie des faisceaux, incidents sur la couche absorbante et émergents ou réfléchis par elle.