English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
metadata definition [correct, standardized]
CONT: Through the sharability of schemas RDF will support the reusability of metadata definitions. Due to RDF's incremental extensibilit, agents processing metadata will be able to trace the origins of schemata they are unfamiliar with back to known schemata and perform meaningful actions on metadata they weren’t originally designed to process.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
définition de métadonnées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A travers le partage des schémas, RDF supportera la réutilisabilité des définitions de métadonnées. Grâce à l'extensibilité incrémentale de RDF, les agents traitant les métadonnées seront capables de tracer les origines des schémas avec lesquels ils ne sont pas familiers jusqu'à aux schémas connus et effectuer les actions appropriées sur les métadonnées pour lesquelles ils n'ont pas été conçus premièrement pour leur traitement.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.