English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Painting (Arts))
original stretcher [correct]
CONT: The painting has been secured to the original stretcher over a transparent solid support that allows the back of the painting to be seen, and to retain, as much as possible, its original characteristics.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Peinture (Arts))
châssis d'origine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La peinture a été fixée sur le châssis d'origine par-dessus un support solide transparent qui permet de voir le dos de la peinture et ainsi de conserver le plus possible ses caractéristiques initiales.