English (Metals Mining)
cymoid structure [correct]; cymoid curve [correct]
DEF: A structure characteristic of certain veins in which they swerve from their course and then swing back again along a path parallel to their former direction but above or below it. When such structures occur in pairs they form a cymoid loop. When the two branches of a vein diverge to enclose a lenticular mass of wall-rock, the structure forms a cymoid lens.
French (Mines métalliques)
cymoïde [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; structure cymoïde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cymoïdes sont des formes très communes [de filons]; elles peuvent être plus ou moins aplaties. Exemple de cymoïde multiple [...] : district argentifère de Pachuca-Real del Monte, au Mexique. Dans ce district, on a pu, avec quelques intersections dans des galeries et des sondages, prévoir une structure cymoïde multiple et y trouver ensuite le minerai.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec sigmoïde (en forme de sigma) parfois utilisé en Tectonique. Cymoïde vient des termes cyma recta et cyma reversa utilisés en Architecture pour décrire certaines formes de moulures [...]