English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
cam lock spindle nose [correct]
CONT: The cam lock spindle nose has a very short taper which fits into a tapered recess in the back of a faceplate or chuck. A series of cam lock studs projects from the back of the faceplate or chuck. These cam lock studs fit into the holes in the spindle nose. They are locked into position by turning a series of cams.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
nez de broche type camlock [correct, masculine noun]