English (Taxation)
alternative minimum tax [correct]; AMT [correct]
DEF: A tax which is calculated by taking an individual' s taxable income and adding back certain deductions(such as RRSP and RPP contributions and the untaxed one-quarter of capital gains) applying a $40, 000 exemption and then calculating federal tax at 17% and, for Québec residents, provincial tax at 20%.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt minimum de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; IMR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impôt spécial levé sur certains contribuables pour faire en sorte qu'ils paient un montant minimum d'impôt, sans égard au fait qu'ils peuvent se prévaloir de certaines déductions et autres avantages fiscaux.
OBS: Cet impôt, qui s'ajoute à l'impôt de base, est recouvrable dans certaines circonstances.