English (Taxation; Financial Accounting)
tax loss carry back
DEF: Fiscal losses that can be used to compensate for profits made in past years, giving rise to a tax credit. In some cases this mechanism does not exist as only future profits can be compensated for by losses, not profits made in the past.
OBS: tax loss carry back : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité générale)
perte fiscale antérieure [feminine noun]
DEF: Perte fiscale qui sert à compenser les bénéfices obtenus dans les derniers exercices, ce qui donne lieu à un crédit contre le Trésor public. Dans certains pays cette modalité n'existe pas, seuls les bénéfices futurs pouvant être compensés.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Contabilidad general)
pérdida fiscal de arrastre [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdidas fiscales que sirven para compensar beneficios obtenidos en los últimos ejercicios, dando lugar así a un crédito contra la Hacienda Pública. En algunos países no existen, ya que sólo se pueden compensar los beneficios futuros, no los pasados.
OBS: Definición extraída del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.