English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
spine [correct]; backbone [correct]
DEF: The portion of the outer cover of a book which protects and encloses the back and is usually lettered with the title, author's and publisher's name.
OBS: Although "back" is also used to describe that portion of the outer cover which encloses the book, the term "spine" is preferred.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
dos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du livre où les feuillets sont réunis et sur laquelle on met ordinairement le titre.
OBS: Partie cousue, fermée et bombée d'un livre unissant les deux plats. Le titre principal s'y trouve reproduit.