English (Curling)
draw behind a guard [correct, noun]
DEF: The delivery of a rock with the needed twist to position it at the back of one's team guard.
OBS: The noun "draw" (in French "placement" or "lancer de placement) here means the delivery of a rock in such a way that it comes to lay on a precise spot on the play, actually behind a guard, without touching another rock, nor putting out an opponent’s rock on its way.
OBS: guard (or cover) (nouns): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
placement derrière une garde [correct]; lancer de placement derrière une garde [correct, noun]; lancer derrière une garde [correct, noun]; placement de pierre derrière une garde [correct]
DEF: Lancer d'une pierre avec l'effet nécessaire pour qu'elle aille s'immobiliser derrière une garde de l'équipe.
OBS: placement, lancer de placement : Pierre lancée qui s'immobilise dans la maison, près de la ligne du T; lancer qui positionne une pierre dans la maison sans qu'elle ne touche une autre pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.