English (Mountain Sports)
overhand knot
CONT: The overhand knot is the most basic knot and is frequently used to back up another knot.
CONT: The overhand knot [secures] loose rope ends after another knot has been tied.
French (Sports de montagne)
nœud simple [masculine noun]
OBS: Nœud utilisé comme un appui pour d'autres nœuds.