English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
back-up light [correct]; backup light [correct, officially approved]; back up light [correct]; reversing light [correct, Great Britain]; back-up lamp [correct]; reversing lamp [correct, Great Britain]; backing light
DEF: A white light which is located at the rear of the vehicle and is illuminated when the transmission is placed in reverse.
CONT: The backup lights come on when the driver shifts into reverse.
OBS: backup light: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
feu de recul [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feu de marche arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] les feux de recul commandés par le levier de changement de vitesse lorsqu'il est en position marche arrière [...]
OBS: feu de recul; feu de marche arrière : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores))
luz de marcha atrás [correct, feminine noun]