English (Land Equipment (Military); Military Dress)
small pack [correct, officially approved]; small field pack [correct]; butt pack [correct, familiar]
DEF: A small bag carried on one's back that has a capacity of up to 20 kilograms.
OBS: small pack: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Tenue militaire)
musette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit sac porté sur le dos d'une capacité maximale de 20 kilogrammes.
OBS: musette : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.