English (Information Processing (Informatics))
selective backup [correct]
CONT: Use a selective backup when you want to back up specific files or directories regardless of whether a current copy of those files exists on the server.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
sauvegarde sélective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Utilisez une sauvegarde sélective lorsque vous souhaitez sauvegarder des fichiers ou des répertoires spécifiques, qu'il existe ou non une copie courante de ces fichiers sur le serveur.