English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
port back wall [correct, standardized]; target wall [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the regenerator wall opposite the port mouth.
OBS: port back wall; target wall : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
pignon de brûleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; paroi arrière de brûleur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la paroi du régénérateur opposée à l'orifice du brûleur.
OBS: pignon de brûleur; paroi arrière de brûleur : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.