English (Mountain Sports)
back and knee
DEF: A method of climbing chimneys which are too narrow to be climbed by Back and Foot. The back is placed against one wall of the chimney, the knees against the other, so that the body is in a sort of sitting position.
French (Sports de montagne)
opposition dos-genoux [feminine noun]
OBS: Le «ramonage» [...] consiste à appuyer le dos et les mains sur une paroi et les pieds sur l'autre. Selon la largeur de la cheminée, le grimpeur peut utiliser l'opposition [...] dos-genoux ou mains-genoux [...]