English (Mountain Sports)
back and foot
DEF: A method of climbing chimneys. The back is placed against one wall of the chimney and the feet against the other, so that the body is in a right-angle position.
French (Sports de montagne)
opposition dos-pieds [feminine noun]
CONT: Le «ramonage» [...] consiste à appuyer le dos et les mains sur une paroi et les pieds sur l'autre. Selon la largeur de la cheminée, le grimpeur peut utiliser l'opposition dos-pieds, ou bien l'opposition mains-pieds.