English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
earth-pressure computations [correct]; soil pressure calculation
CONT: Since the back of every real retaining wall is more or less rough, the boundary conditions for the validity of Rankine's theory are seldom satisfied, and earth-pressure computations based on this theory usually involve an appreciable error.
French (Mécanique des sols; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
calcul de la force de poussée [correct, masculine noun]; calcul de l'effort de poussée [correct, masculine noun]; calcul de la poussée des terres [masculine noun]