English (Landscape Architecture)
backyard [correct]; back yard [correct]
DEF: The portion of a lot or building site behind a house, structure, or the like, sometimes fenced, walled, etc.
CONT: ... public landscape design begins at the level of single buildings on single lots, with front yards and backyards.
French (Architecture paysagère)
arrière-cour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cour sur l'arrière d'un bâtiment (opposé à "avant-cour").