English (Waste Management)
backyard composting [correct]; garden composting [correct]
CONT: Garden composting. If you have a backyard, you can quite easily set up an outdoor garden compost heap. You actually don’t need any special equipment, you can just set up a heap in the back of your garden, though if you want something a bit more contained (and more aesthetically pleasing) you can buy a compost bin.
French (Gestion des déchets)
compostage de jardin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le [...] compostage de jardin est un mode de recyclage simple des déchets organiques produits par les ménages.