English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
back-arc region [correct]; back-arc area [correct]
CONT: In the back-arc regions behind island arcs a small ocean basin such as the Japan Sea... may be present...
CONT: The back-arc region behind the volcanoes may show convergence (such as crustal faulting and folding) or divergence (such as crustal thinning and subsidence).
CONT: The exposure of much more rock to subaerial erosion will greatly increase the volume of sediment which reaches inter-island gaps, the arc-trench gap and the back-arc area.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
région arrière-arc [correct, feminine noun]; région d'arrière-arc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Schéma d'un arc insulaire : Bassin océanique; prisme d'accrétion; haut externe de l'arc; bassin avant-arc; arc volcanique; région arrière-arc.