English (Artificial Intelligence)
backward chaining system [correct]; back-chaining system [correct]
DEF: In this system, the rule-based system (RBS) begins with a goal and successively examines any rules with matching consequent components.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système en chaînage arrière [correct, masculine noun]