English (Artificial Intelligence)
backward chaining [correct, standardized]; back chaining [correct, standardized]; back-chaining [correct]
CONT: In applying a rule, each premise clause is examined in turn and its goal pursued in the same way, recursively. Thus, backward chaining refers to the process of recursively applying rules according to the goals that they conclude about.
CONT: The back-chaining sequence ends when a question is asked or a previously stored result is found.
OBS: As opposed to "forward chaining".
OBS: backward chaining; back chaining : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
chaînage arrière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: On peut distinguer deux modes de fonctionnement du moteur d'inférence. Si le moteur raisonne de manière régressive - on dit qu'il fonctionne en chaînage arrière. Il s'assigne un but à atteindre (hypothèse) et recherche la manière d'y parvenir. Sinon, le moteur fonctionne en chaînage avant.
CONT: [Quand] la résolution du problème se fait du problème initial vers les primitives, en passant par une décomposition en sous-problèmes, ce type de résolution est appelé chaînage arrière.
OBS: chaînage arrière : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.