English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
rule [correct]
DEF: A conditional statement of two parts. The first part, comprised of one or more if clauses, establishes conditions that must apply if a second part, comprised of one or more then clauses, is to be acted upon. The clauses of rules are usually A-V pairs or O-A-V triplets.
DEF: Procedural knowledge on how to reason in a domain expertise. (If ... [this animal] has feathers then it is a bird.)
DEF: A pair, composed of an antecedent condition and a consequent proposition, which can support deductive processes such as back-chaining and forward-chaining.
OBS: See if-then rule.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
règle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les règles permettent d'exprimer des relations générales entre les objets et leurs attributs : «tous les animaux ayant des branchies sont des poissons», «si un entier plus grand que 2 a exactement deux diviseurs, il est impair», «toute base se compose avec un acide pour produire un sel et de l'eau».
CONT: Chaque règle est un morceau indépendant de connaissances, c'est-à-dire qu'elle contient toutes les conditions de son application.
CONT: [...] les connaissances générales [peuvent être stockées] sous la forme de règles; [...]
OBS: Voir règle de raisonnement, règle de production, règle conditionnelle.