English (Construction Site Equipment; Mining Equipment and Tools)
backhoe loader [correct, standardized]; back-hoe loader [correct]
DEF: A self-propelled wheeled machine with a main structural support designed to carry both a front-mounted bucket loading mechanism and a rear-mounted backhoe.
OBS: When used in the backhoe mode, the machine normally digs below ground level with bucket motion towards the machine; the backhoe lifts, swings, and discharges material while the undercarriage is stationary. When used in the loader mode, the machine loads or excavates through forward motion of the machine, and lifts, transports and discharges material.
OBS: backhoe loader: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
chargeuse-pelleteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chargeuse pelleteuse [correct, feminine noun]; pelleteuse chargeuse [correct, feminine noun]; tractopelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin automoteur à roues ayant une structure principale destinée à recevoir, à la fois, un mécanisme frontal de chargement à godet et une rétropelle à l'arrière.
OBS: Lorsque l'engin est utilisé côté pelle, il creuse normalement au-dessous du niveau du sol en ramenant le godet vers l'engin; la pelle soulève des matériaux, effectue un mouvement de rotation et décharge ces matériaux, la structure portante elle-même étant immobile. Lorsque l'engin est utilisé côté chargeuse, il charge ou creuse par son mouvement vers l'avant et soulève, transporte et décharge des matériaux.
OBS: chargeuse-pelleteuse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipos de construcción; Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera))
pala cargadora [correct, feminine noun]; pala-cargadora [feminine noun]
DEF: [Pala] cuya caja, constituida por una cuchara articulada, se carga por sí misma.