English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
back-off shooting [correct]; backoff shooting [correct]
DEF: The firing of small explosive charges for releasing stuck drilling tools in a borehole.
OBS: The shock of detonation causes the joint to expand and unscrew slightly. All rods above the joint can then be removed from the hole.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
dévissage à l'explosif [correct, masculine noun]; déblocage à l'explosif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé [qui] consiste à faciliter le déblocage des joints des tiges d'une sonde, coincés lors d'un forage, en faisant sauter une petite charge d'explosif.
OBS: déblocage à l'explosif : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.