English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
ski touring [correct]
DEF: A type of skiing generally practised along summer backcountry trails, which may involve crossing high passes and exposure to many of the hazards of prolonged mountain travel.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
ski de randonnée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de ski généralement pratiquée sur les sentiers d'été de l'arrière-pays, qui oblige parfois le skieur à traverser des cols élevés et l'expose aux dangers du parcours prolongé en montagne.
OBS: Le terme «ski de randonnée» est parfois utilisé pour désigner le ski de fond pratiqué à faible vitesse.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.