English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
backcountry ski touring [correct, officially approved]; backcountry skiing [correct, officially approved]; ski touring [correct, see observation, officially approved]; touring [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: The conditions are excellent for backcountry ski touring. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: In the context of avalanche bulletins, "ski touring" and "touring" mostly imply "backcountry ski touring. "
OBS: backcountry ski touring; ski touring; touring; backcountry skiing : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
randonnée de ski dans l'arrière-pays [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les conditions sont idéales pour les randonnées de ski dans l'arrière pays. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: randonnée de ski dans l'arrière-pays : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.