English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
primitive opportunity [correct]
DEF: One of the backcountry opportunities, which is offered in areas between wildland and the more heavily used and developed semi-primitive areas. In these areas, there is less evidence of human intrusion than in areas offering semi-primitive opportunities. Facilities include designated campgrounds and trails of a higher standard than those found in wildland areas.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
possibilité en milieu non aménagé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des possibilités offertes en arrière-pays, dans des aires dont les caractéristiques les situent entre celles du milieu sauvage et celles du milieu semi-aménagé, où il y a moins de signes de la présence humaine. Les installations existantes comprennent des terrains de camping désignés et des sentiers dont les normes d'entretien sont plus élevées que dans les aires situées en milieu sauvage.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.