English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Protection of Life)
avalanche awareness [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A course on avalanche awareness will give you the basics for backcountry travel. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
CONT: Avalanche awareness is a basic skill needed for backcountry travel. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: avalanche awareness: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sécurité des personnes)
sensibilisation aux avalanches [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un cours de sensibilisation aux avalanches vous donnera les connaissances de base nécessaires pour les déplacements en arrière-pays. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: Une sensibilisation aux risques d'avalanche est essentielle pour se déplacer dans l'arrière-pays. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: sensibilisation aux avalanches : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.