English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
backcountry ski tour [correct, verb, officially approved]; ski tour [correct, see observation, verb, officially approved]
CONT: Many groups were backcountry ski touring this week. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: In the context of avalanche bulletins, "ski tour" mostly implies "backcountry ski tour. "
OBS: backcountry ski tour; ski tour : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
skier dans l'arrière-pays [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Plusieurs groupes ont skié dans l'arrière-pays cette semaine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: skier dans l'arrière-pays : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.