English (Tourism (General))
backcountry traveller [correct, officially approved]; traveller [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Backcountry travellers are advised to avoid all avalanche terrain. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: backcountry traveller; traveller : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
randonneur de l'arrière-pays [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; randonneuse de l'arrière-pays [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; randonneur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; randonneuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On conseille aux randonneurs de l'arrière-pays d'éviter tout terrain avalancheux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: randonneur de l'arrière-pays; randonneuse de l'arrière-pays; randonneur; randonneuse : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.