English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
field test [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Shredblock test is a field test to measure the relative instability of the snowpack in a backcountry setting with minimal equipment. The Shredblock test is based on the Rutschblock test but uses a snowboard instead of skis to load an isolated column of snow.
CONT: Field tests indicated a significant new snowpack instability. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: field test: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
test sur le terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai sur le terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les tests sur le terrain ont révélé une importante instabilité du nouveau manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: essai sur le terrain : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.