English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
heliski [correct, see observation, verb, officially approved]; heli-ski [correct, see observation, verb]; heli ski [correct, see observation, verb]
DEF: To practise a form of skiing in the fresh powder snow of the upper mountains, above lift terminals or in the backcountry, while being serviced by an helicopter.
CONT: If you have not heli-skied before, we can provide you with powder skiing instructions. (CMM Panorama Daily Heli-Skiing)
CONT: The group was heliskiing today. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: "Heli ski" is short for "heli(copter ) ski." "Heliski" is used in the ski folders: CMM Panorama Daily Heli-Skiing and Ski the Wild Side - Le ski sauvage (Greater Heights Mountain Adventures). The last title gives "faire de l’héliski" as french equivalent.
OBS: heliski: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: heliski: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
héliskier [correct, officially approved]; faire de l'héliski [correct, officially approved]; faire du ski héliporté [correct]; faire du ski en hélicoptère [correct]; héli-skier [correct, see observation]
DEF: S'adonner à la pratique du ski dans la poudreuse au sommet de montagnes accessibles seulement par hélicoptère.
CONT: Ce groupe a fait de l'héliski aujourd'hui.
OBS: faire de l'héliski; héliskier : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: héliskier : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.