English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind roll [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Backcountry users venturing into the treeline and alpine should avoid steep lines and avoid travelling under or across large wind rolls. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: wind roll: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
accumulation de neige soufflée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les utilisateurs de l'arrière-pays qui circulent à la limite forestière et dans la zone alpine doivent éviter les pentes raides. De plus, ils ne doivent pas se déplacer sous les grosses accumulations de neige soufflée ni les traverser. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: accumulation de neige soufflée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.