English (Human Geography)
inland [correct, noun]; inland area [correct]; inland region [correct]; back country
DEF: The interior part of a country.
OBS: inland: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie humaine)
arrière-pays [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région située en arrière d'une région côtière.
OBS: arrière pays : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.