English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Camping and Caravanning)
backcountry campsite [correct]
DEF: A campsite in a relatively unmodified backcountry area, usually accessible only by foot, horse, or watercraft, providing accommodation for those engaged in backcountry experiences; may be within a designated backcountry campground.
OBS: backcountry campsite : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Camping et caravaning)
emplacement de camping de l'arrière-pays [correct, masculine noun]; aire de camping en arrière-pays [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: emplacement de camping de l'arrière-pays : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.