English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
possible [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: Human-triggered avalanches are possible on many backcountry slopes. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: An avalanche trigger rating taken from the Canadian Avalanche Danger Scale.
OBS: possible: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
possible [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: Les déclenchements d'avalanche par intervention humaine sont possibles sur plusieurs pentes de l'arrière-pays. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Indice de probabilité de déclenchement tiré de l'Échelle canadienne de risque d'avalanche.
OBS: possible : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.