English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
backcross [correct]; back cross [correct]; backcrossing [correct]
DEF: The cross of a hybrid to one of the parents.
CONT: Backcrossing is a technique whereby one or a few genes from a "donor" parent is/are transferred by repeated crossing and selection to a "recurrent" parent.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
croisement en retour [correct, masculine noun]; croisement de retour [correct, masculine noun]; rétrocroisement [correct, masculine noun]; croisement par retour [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Croisement entre un individu hybride et l'un de ses parents.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
retrocruzamiento [correct, masculine noun]