English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Winemaking; Beverages)
grape marc [correct]; grape pomace [correct]; grape pumace [correct]; grape bagasse [correct]
DEF: The solid residues remaining after grapes have been pressed to extract the juice.
CONT: Grape pomace is a residue of grape processing in wine and juice [making], and it is estimated that it is 20 % of the total weight of the fruit of the grape, which represents a challenging waste disposal problem for the winery and grape juice industry ...
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Industrie vinicole; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
marc de raisin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble des résidus [solides] issus du pressurage des raisins pour en extraire le jus.
CONT: Les marcs de raisin nécessitent un apport d'azote et d'énergie sous forme de concentré et de fibres longues de manière à réduire la vitesse de transit du marc au travers du rumen et améliorer sa digestibilité.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Industria vinícola; Bebidas)
marco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Residuo sólido en la elaboración del vino.