English (Construction Materials; Agriculture - General)
agrifibre board [correct]; agrifiber board [correct]
DEF: A composite panel product derived from recovered agricultural waste fiber from sources including, but not limited to, cereal straw, sugarcane bagasse, sunflower husk, walnut shells, coconut husks, and agricultural prunings.
OBS: The term "agrifiber" describes a class of raw materials derived from plants, mostly grain crops. After harvest, the non-edible parts of the plant — the stalks or "straw" — are left over and must be disposed of.
French (Matériaux de construction; Agriculture - Généralités)
panneau à base de fibres agricoles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau composite produit à base de fibres de déchets agricoles récupérées provenant de fibres de céréales, de bagasse de canne à sucre, d’écales de graines de tournesol, de coquilles de noix, d’écorce de noix de coco et de copeaux d’élagage.