English (Baggage Handling; Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Security)
accompanied baggage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Baggage that is transported at the same time and on the same means as its owner.
OBS: accompanied baggage : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Traitement des bagages; Législation et réglementation (Transports); Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Sécurité)
bagage accompagné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bagage transporté à bord du même moyen de transport et en même temps que son propriétaire.
OBS: bagage accompagné : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Manejo del equipaje; Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte); Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad)
equipaje acompañado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Equipaje] que conduce consigo el viajero, es transportado en el mismo medio en que viaja y retirado en oportunidad de su arribo.