English (Aircraft Airframe)
baggage hold [correct, standardized]; baggage compartment [correct]; hold; baggage space
DEF: [Compartment used] for the stowing of heavy baggage and freight; usually located in the lower part of the fuselage, under the cabin.
OBS: baggage: Personal possessions accompanying a passenger on a flight. Usually luggage which will fit below a seat on the aircraft and several larger pieces which are stowed in the baggage compartment of the aircraft. It includes both checked and unchecked baggage, accompanied and unaccompanied baggage of the passenger.
OBS: baggage hold : term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Door on baggage compartment floor.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
soute à bagages [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Compartiment à bagages aménagé dans le fuselage d'un avion.
OBS: soute à bagages : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: soute; soute à bagages : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Porte sur plancher soute à bagages.