English (Sorting Machines and Equipment; Milling and Cereal Industries)
trier [correct]
OBS: This hollow cone-shaped device is used to obtain samples manually from bagged grain.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils et machines à trier; Minoterie et céréales)
sonde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cet appareil creux et conique est utilisé pour obtenir manuellement des échantillons de grain ensaché.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.