English (Protection of Life)
self-decontamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: A decontamination process that one does to oneself and that involves bagging all contaminated clothing, showering with soap and shampoo and putting on clean clothes.
OBS: self-decontamination: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
auto-décontamination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autodécontamination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de décontamination appliqué à soi-même et qui consiste à mettre tous ses vêtements contaminés dans un sac, à prendre une douche en se lavant avec du savon et du shampoing, et à mettre des vêtements propres.
OBS: auto-décontamination; autodécontamination : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.