English (Games and Toys (General))
teddy bear [correct]
OBS: Legend has it that on a hunting expedition, President [Theodore "Teddy"] Roosevelt was unsuccessful in bagging a bear. His hunting companions came upon a young bear and held it for the President to shoot, but Roosevelt couldn’t bear to shoot the poor creature. A plush bear was made by a toy company to commemorate the event, and the teddy bear became a national rage in the early 1900's.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
ours en peluche [correct, masculine noun]; nounours [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
OBS: En 1903, le Président Théodore (Teddy) Roosevelt rentra bredouille d'une chasse à l'ours de quatre jours. Croyant faire plaisir, les organisateurs enchaînèrent un ourson au pied d'un arbre afin de satisfaire les cartouches du Président. Outré par cette mise à mort, Théodore Roosevelt fit libérer l'animal. Deux émigrants russes, Rose et Morris Michtom immortalisèrent cette histoire en créant un ours en peluche qu'ils baptisèrent Teddy.