English (Strength of Materials)
self-abrasion [correct]
CONT: Baghouse Fabrics. Of the many fabrics that can be employed in baghouses, the two that have been found most suitable for use in the asphalt industry are glass and Nomex type nylon. Glass can be woven into filament yarns or bulky fill yarns which are finished or treated with a lubricant such as silicone to prevent fibres from breaking through self-abrasion during flexing.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
auto-abrasion [feminine noun]