English (String Instruments)
hurdy-gurdy [correct]; wheel fiddle [correct]
DEF: A lute-like instrument with small keys, in which the strings are actuated by contact with a rotating rosin-coated wheel.
OBS: Two open strings play all the time in the same manner as the drone of a bagpipe.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
vielle [correct, feminine noun]; vielle à roue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument dont les cordes sont frottées par une roue actionnée par une manivelle.
CONT: La vielle reste [...] l'instrument par excellence des chanteurs ambulants et des aveugles.