English (Wind Instruments)
bombarde [correct]; bombard [correct, noun]
CONT: Perhaps the most quintessentially Breton of all instruments is the bombarde, a double-reed descendant of the medieval shawm. While it looks like a shortened version of the oboe, its tone is more vigorous and bracing... Traditionally, the bombarde is played either solo or as part of a duet or couple, alongside a biniou or a bagpipe.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
bombarde [correct, feminine noun]