English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Microbiology and Parasitology)
preformed sterile barrier system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sterile barrier system that is supplied partially assembled for filling and final closure or sealing.
OBS: Examples : pouches, bags and open, reusable containers.
OBS: preformed sterile barrier system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
système de barrière stérile préformé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de barrière stérile fourni partiellement assemblé pour remplissage et fermeture finale ou scellement.
OBS: Exemples : sachets, sacs et récipients réutilisables ouverts.
OBS: système de barrière stérile préformé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).