English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
paste adhesive [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adhesive of a non-stringy, highly viscous nature.
OBS: Paste adhesives based on starch or cellulose ethers are usually used for bonding paper(e. g. paper bags or wallpaper). Paste adhesives based on synthetic polymers are usually used for bonding floorcoverings.
OBS: paste adhesive: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif en pâte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adhésif de nature non filandreuse, extrêmement visqueuse.
OBS: Les adhésifs en pâte à base d'amidon ou d'éthers de cellulose sont généralement appliqués pour coller du papier (par exemple des sacs en papier ou du papier peint), ceux à base de polymères synthétiques pour coller des revêtements de sol.
OBS: adhésif en pâte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.