English (Weapon Systems; Police)
blunt impact projectile [correct]; BIP [correct]
CONT: The BIP was designed to provide an alternative to the already existent less-lethal blunt impact solutions such as foam, sponge, batons, rubber balls, bean bags and rubber bullets currently in the market.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Police)
projectile à tête molle [masculine noun]