English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Milling and Cereal Industries)
Wheat Red Dog [correct]; Wheat Shorts [correct]; Red Dog [correct]
CONT: Wheat red dog is obtained from the milling of any of the classes of wheat in the usual process of wheat flour milling. This product consists of the offal from the tail of the mill together with some fine particles of wheat bran, wheat germ, and wheat flour. Wheat red dog must not contain more than 4% crude fiber.
OBS: "red dog" : so called from the fact that such flour was once packaged in bags with a red dog on the front.
OBS: Livestock feedstuff obtained in commercial flour milling.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Minoterie et céréales)
farine basse [correct, feminine noun]; farine basse de blé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] derniers résidus avant la farine panifiable (elles ne diffèrent de celle-ci que par une couleur plus sombre et une texture un peu plus grossière).
CONT: La purification de la farine de blé laisse des résidus, appelés farines basses qui, bien qu'onéreuses, sont recherchées comme aliments du bétail.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Molinería y cereales)
harina baja de trigo [correct, feminine noun]; harina baja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subproducto obtenido en la fabricación de harina a partir de trigo o de espelta descascarillada, previamente limpiadas. Constituido principalmente por partes del cuerpo harinoso y, por otro lado, por finos fragmentos de fundas y de algunos residuos de semillas.
CONT: En el proceso de fabricación de harina se obtienen cuatro subproductos, constituidos por fracciones del endospermo (almidón) y de tegumentos en distinta proporción. De mayor a menor contenido en tegumentos se denominan: salvado, tercerilla, harinilla y harinas bajas.