English (Root and Tuber Crops)
corn for silage [correct]; silage corn [correct]
DEF: Corn in which the entire plant, including the cob, is chopped up and stored in upright silos, bunker silos or plastic bags, and used for animal feed.
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
maïs à ensilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maïs cultivé et coupé pour l'alimentation animale.
OBS: On se sert de la plante entière, y compris l'épi, et on l'entrepose dans des silos verticaux, des silos horizontaux ou des sacs de plastique.