English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
cardboard tube [correct]
OBS: 1949-1952. The first coins specially struck for collectors by the RCM [Royal Canadian Mint], and referred to as "special" internally, were packed in cardboard or plastic tubes instead of being packed loosely in canvas bags as were circulation coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
cylindre de carton [correct, masculine noun]; tube de carton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1949-1952. Les premières monnaies spécialement frappées pour les collectionneurs par la MRC [Monnaie royale canadienne], et désignées «spéciales» à l'interne, étaient emballées dans des cylindres de carton ou de plastique plutôt que mises en vrac dans des sacs de toile comme l'étaient les pièces de monnaie destinées à la circulation.