English (Glass Beads and Small Glassware; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
pony bead [correct]
CONT: From about 1800 to 1840 a large opaque irregular china bead came into use on the Plains. It was known as the pony bead because it was brought in by the pony back trains. The pony bead was made in Venice... were first used by Plains Indians on bands to decorate skin robes, shirts, pipe bags, cradles etc... [Taken from the book "Quill and Beadwork of the Western Sioux, written by Carrie A. Lyford].
French (Perles de verre et verroterie; Arts et culture autochtones)
perle pony [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant la venue des blancs, on utilisait des perles de coquillages, des pierres et des graines. L'homme blanc a fait connaître aux Indiens plusieurs variétés de perles. Les premières étaient les perles «pony>, introduites vers la fin du XVIIe siècle (...) Artisanat, Cris des Plaines et Chippewas.