English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
elongated radiant [correct]; elongated radiant cut
CONT: Describe shape : a) the geometric form of a diamond; b) the final shape is dictated by the form of the rough diamond and the presence and position of any inclusions... c) the most common shape is a round brilliant... d) all other shapes(i. e., excluding round brilliant) are referred to as fancy : there are approximately 225 different shapes; the most common to Northwest Territories are :-straight-line :baguette, tapered baguette, emerald, square emerald, princess, radiant, elongated radiant;-traditional : heart, marquise, oval, pear.
OBS: Figure F 17.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille radiant rectangulaire [proposal, feminine noun]; radiant rectangulaire [proposal, masculine noun]