English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
fancy [correct, noun]; fancy shape [correct]; fancy cut [correct]; fancy-shape cut; fantasy cut; fanciful cut
DEF: Any cut other than a round brilliant or single cut.
CONT: Describe shape : a) the geometric form of a diamond; b) the final shape is dictated by the form of the rough diamond and the presence and position of any inclusions... c) the most common shape is a round brilliant... d) all other shapes(i. e., excluding round brilliant) are referred to as fancy : there are approximately 225 different shapes; the most common to Northwest Territories are :-straight-line :baguette, tapered baguette, emerald, square emerald, princess, radiant, elongated radiant;-traditional : heart, marquise, oval, pear.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille fantaisie [correct, feminine noun]; forme fantaisie [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute forme de taille d'un diamant autre que la taille brillant rond et la taille en huit.
CONT: Une taille de forme poire est un exemple de taille fantaisie.
CONT: Notre inventaire comporte des diamants allant de 0,20 ct à 5,00 ct, rond et de toute autre forme fantaisie, de toutes les couleurs et clartés.