English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
tapered baguette [correct]; tapered baguette cut [correct]
DEF: A variation of the rectangular baguette in which one end is narrower than the other.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
baguette fuselée [correct, feminine noun]; taille baguette fuselée [correct, feminine noun]; baguette-trapèze [proposal, feminine noun]; taille baguette-trapèze [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Variante de la taille baguette ayant un contour trapézoïdal.