English (Taxation; Investment)
offshore investment fund [correct]; non-resident investment fund [correct]; offshore fund [correct]
DEF: An investment trust or company established in places such as Bermuda, the Bahamas, the Channel Islands, where taxation is low or where other economic advantages are available.
OBS: Offshore investment fund. Source : Income Tax Act, S. 94.1(1).
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
fonds de placement non résidant [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de placement à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de placement étranger [masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds de placement (société ou fiducie) domicilié dans un pays offrant des avantages fiscaux aux investisseurs étrangers.
OBS: Fonds de placement non résidant. Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 94.1(1).
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Inversiones)
fondo de inversión en el extranjero [masculine noun]