English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
yanang leaf [correct]; yanang
CONT: Tiliacora triandra is a species of flowering plant native to mainland Southeast Asia... In the Lao language it is called bai yanang or bai ya nang(literally "yanang leaf"), or simply yanang... In the Lao culture of Laos and Isan(northeast Thailand), the leaves are used in the preparation of a sour-tasting soup that also includes bambo shoots, chilis, salt, citric acid, and sometimes also oyster mushrooms, straw mushrooms, cha-om(acacia), or other ingredients. Generally the leaves are not used whole, but rather a juice(or extract) made from the leaves is used to make the broth, primarily as a thickening agent rather than for its flavor.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
feuille de yanang [feminine noun]
CONT: Lavez les feuilles de yanang (feuilles vertes qu'on met aussi dans le kèng romay, soupe de bambou), pilez-les ou broyez-les.