English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
battlefield air interdiction [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BAI [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Air action against hostile surface targets which are in a position to directly affect friendly forces.
OBS: [This operation] requires joint co-ordination in planning but may not require co-ordination during the execution of the attack.
OBS: battlefield air interdiction; BAI : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
interdiction aérienne du champ de bataille [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IACB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; interdiction aérienne sur le champ de bataille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IACB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IACB
DEF: Opération aérienne menée contre des objectifs hostiles au sol, susceptibles de nuire directement aux forces amies.
OBS: Cette opération doit être coordonnée au moment de la planification interarmées mais pas nécessairement lors de l'exécution de l'attaque.
OBS: interdiction aérienne sur le champ de bataille; IACB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: interdiction aérienne du champ de bataille; IACB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et normalisées par l'OTAN.