English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bails [correct, plural]
DEF: A device made of cylindrical steel bars to support the elevators and connect them to the rotary hook.
OBS: bails : term rarely used in the singular(bail).
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
bras d'élévateur [masculine noun]