English (Law of Security; Offences and crimes; Penal Administration)
recognizance of bail [correct]
CONT: A recognizance of bail, in a criminal case, is taken to secure the due attendance of the party accused, to answer the indictment, and to submit to a trial, and the judgement of the court thereon. It is not designed as a satisfaction for the offence, when it is forfeited and paid; but as a means of compelling the party to submit to the trial and punishment, which the law ordains for his offence.
French (Droit des sûretés; Infractions et crimes; Administration pénitentiaire)
engagement de caution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Est coupable d'un acte criminel et passible d'un emprisonnement maximal de cinq ans quiconque, sans autorisation ou excuse légitime, dont la preuve lui incombe, reconnaît au nom d'un autre tribunal, un juge ou autre personne autorisée à recevoir une telle reconnaissance, un engagement de caution une confession de jugement [...] acte ou autre instrument.