English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
elevator bail [correct]
DEF: The linkage between the elevator and traveling block.
OBS: Term generally plural.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
bras d'élévateur [correct, masculine noun]