English (Penal Law)
bail hearing [correct, see observation]
CONT: At the bail hearing : the Crown prosecutor summarizes the nature of the offence, the evidence against the accused and the factors that will assist the court in deciding if the accused should be held in custody or released until the trial. In some places, the police may represent the Crown prosecutor at bail hearings; and the court must take into account any evidence about the need to ensure the victim or witness's safety. This can include the seriousness of the charge or whether it involved violence.
OBS: bail hearing : designation used in the Criminal Code.
French (Droit pénal)
audience sur la libération sous caution [correct, feminine noun]; audience sur le cautionnement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; audience sur la mise en liberté sous caution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant l'audience sur la libération sous caution : le procureur de la Couronne résume la nature de l'infraction, les preuves contre l'accusé et les facteurs qui aideront le tribunal à décider si l'accusé doit être détenu ou libéré jusqu'à son procès. Dans certains endroits, la police peut représenter le procureur de la Couronne pendant les audiences sur la mise en liberté sous caution; le tribunal doit tenir compte de toute preuve concernant le besoin d'assurer la sécurité de la victime ou des témoins. Les facteurs à prendre en compte peuvent comprendre la gravité de l'accusation ou la présence de violence pendant l'infraction.
OBS: audience sur le cautionnement : désignation employée dans le Code criminel.