English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
latch jack [correct]
DEF: A fishing tool designed to engage and grasp the bail on a bailer.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
accrocheur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de repêchage, utilisé dans le forage au câble.