English (Courts)
magistrate’s office [correct]; office of magistrate [correct]
CONT: The office of magistrate is the successor to the office of the justice of the peace, which was abolished in 1974. Magistrates are authorized to issue arrest and search warrants, to admit to bail or commit to jail persons charged with offenses, to administer oaths and take acknowledgments, and to act as conservators of the peace.
French (Tribunaux)
bureau du magistrat [correct, masculine noun]; bureau du juge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une action civile en dommages-intérêts est exercée dans le cadre d'une procédure pénale, la demande est présentée ou parvient au bureau du magistrat compétent qui fera le nécessaire.
OBS: La procédure est peu formaliste et les audiences (qui ne sont jamais publiques)se tiennent souvent dans le bureau du magistrat, cadre plus propice à l’échange. En pratique, ces entretiens sont toutefois réduits au strict minimum.