English (PAJLO; Rules of Court; Property Law (common law))
action for recovery of land [correct]
CONT: Under the Common Law Procedure Act, 1852, ss. 213 "et seq. ", an action for recovery of land could be brought where there was a contract of tenancy in writing, and the tenant held over after the determination of the tenancy; the tenant could be ordered to give bail by recognisance with two sureties, in default of which judgment was given for the plaintiff.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, pp. 1510-1511).
French (PAJLO; Règles de procédure; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
action en recouvrement de bien-fonds [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: action en recouvrement de bien-fonds : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).