English (Penal Law; Police)
preventive arrest [correct]; detention on suspicion [correct]; arrest on mesne process [archaic]
DEF: Hist. Arrest in a civil case before trial takes place.
CONT: One provision provides for preventive arrest when there are reasonable grounds to believe that a terrorist activity will be carried out and there is reasonable suspicion ...
CONT: An arrest on mesne process is made in order that the defendant shall answer, after judgment, to satisfy the claim of the plaintiff; on being arrested, the defendant is entitled to be liberated on giving sufficient bail, which the officer is bound to take.
French (Droit pénal; Police)
arrestation préventive [correct, feminine noun]; arrestation provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus où une instance ressemblant à un grand jury autoriserait la détention de gens soupçonnés ou présumés présenter un risque d'activité terroriste.
CONT: L'une de ses dispositions autorise l'arrestation préventive lorsqu'il existe des motifs raisonnables de croire qu'une activité terroriste sera mise en exécution [...]