English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
pre-sentence service [correct]; presentence service [correct]
CONT: Children and young people are safe-guarded and the likelihood of their further offending reduced by the provision of an appropriate pre-sentence service, including bail supervision and support programmes.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
service présentenciel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un service présentenciel effectue les missions d'enquête sociale rapide, d'enquête de personnalité et de contrôle judiciaire socio éducatif. Un service postsentenciel effectue de l'aménagement de peine par la mesure de placement extérieur.