English (Penal Law; Practice and Procedural Law)
bail forfeiture [correct]; bail forfeited [correct]
OBS: The judicial officer may require the accused to produce one or more sureties who will enter into a recognizance whereby both the accused and the surety or sureties will forfeit a certain sum of money should the accused fail to honour the commitment made to appear for trial.
French (Droit pénal; Droit judiciaire)
confiscation de la caution [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'autorité judiciaire peut exiger de l'accusé qu'il présente un ou plusieurs garants qui, tout comme lui, s'engageront à consentir à la confiscation d'un montant d'argent déterminé si l'accusé forfait à son engagement de comparaître à l'audience.