English (Legal System; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
animus recipiendi [correct, Latin]
DEF: The intention of receiving.
OBS: A man will acquire no title to a thing unless he possesses it with an intention of receiving it for himself; as if a thing be bailed to a man, he acquires no title.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intention de recevoir [correct, feminine noun]; animus recipiendi [Latin, masculine noun]