English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
double possession [correct]
DEF: The doctrine that, in a bailment, both the bailor and the bailee have possession of the item that has been bailed.
OBS: The theoretical justification for this is the doctrine of "double possession" - a principal may have possession through the possession of an agent. This view is in accord with some foreign systems, but it does not suit the basic principles of English law which treats possession as exclusive.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession double [correct, feminine noun]