English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
derivative possession [correct]
DEF: The kind of possession of one who is in the lawful occupation or custody of the property, but not under a claim of title of his own, but under a right derived from another, as, for example, a tenant, bailee, licensee, etc.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1047).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession dérivée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession dérivée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).