English (Property Law (common law))
actual bailee [correct]
CONT: Manor Care also argues that we should not rely on the court of Appeal’s Cline decision ... because the Prime stock shares, unlike the property in the Cline Case, were not simply left in its possession pending future determination as to their disposition. While we agree that Manor Care was not an actual bailee, it may have been a constructive or involuntary bailee ...
OBS: bailee : A person with whom goods have been deposited by way of bailment.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillaire de fait [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillaire de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).