English (Education (General))
spelling system [correct]; orthography [correct]
DEF: An alphabetical system in which phonemic units(speech sounds) are represented by graphemes(letters and letter combination)(Bailer, 1991).
CONT: ... it can then form the basis of creating and revising literacy documents such as readers, classroom materials and other teaching aids using a common spelling system.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
code orthographique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour accéder à une lecture orthographique, il est nécessaire d'avoir une bonne conscience phonémique (reconnaître les sons dans un mot) et une connaissance du code orthographique (correspondance phonèmes/graphèmes).