English (Oil Drilling)
bailing [correct, noun]
DEF: Removal of the cuttings from a well during cable-tool drilling or liquid from a well by means of a bailer.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puisage [correct, masculine noun]; curage [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Curage d'un puits.