English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Paddle Sports; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
bailing scoop [correct]; bailer [correct]
DEF: Any small utensil [or instrument] used for removing water from an open boat.
OBS: bailer : term also used in sailing.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Sports de pagaie; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
écope [correct, feminine noun]; sasse [correct, feminine noun]; pelle creuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pelle ou autre ustensile servant à vider l'eau d'une embarcation non pontée.
OBS: écope : terme employé aussi à la voile.