English (Architecture)
bailey [correct]
DEF: The space immediately within the external wall of a castle or fortress or between any two other walls.
French (Architecture)
basse-cour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autrefois (...) cour de dégagement où se trouvaient les écuries et les dépendances (d'un château).