English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rock [correct]
DEF: Rocky hill, mountain, or cliff; or a large boulder.
CONT: Bailey(hill), N. B.
CONT: Brewster Rock (mountain), Alta.
CONT: Gibraltar Rock (cliff), B.C.
CONT: Barrel Rock (boulder), Man.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rocher [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
peñasco [masculine noun]; peñon [masculine noun]