English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
Bailey bridge [correct, officially approved]; BB [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A temporary bridge of lattice steel designed for rapid assembly from prefabricated standard parts, used especially in military operations.
OBS: Bailey bridge; BB : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
pont Bailey [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pont constitué d'éléments assemblables en poutres doubles ou triples pour former un ou deux étages.
OBS: pont Bailey; PB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.