English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rock [correct]
DEF: Rocky hill, mountain, or cliff; or a large boulder.
CONT: Bailey Rock(hill), N. B.
CONT: Brewster Rock (mountain), Alta.
CONT: Gibraltar Rock (cliff), B.C.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rocher sortant à fleur de terre.
CONT: Cran Carré, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.