English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
private detectives bond
OBS: Bailiffs License bonds and Private Detectives bonds are hazardous because the city or Province holding the bond usually may assign their right of action against the Surety to any third party having a valid claim for damages against the Principal, and these claims may result from errors of judgement or ignorance of the law.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
cautionnement de permis de détectives
OBS: Les cautionnements de permis d'huissiers et de détectives sont hasardeux parce que les autorités municipales ou provinciales sont susceptibles d'intenter une poursuite à la compagnie, aux termes du cautionnement, au nom de toute personne se considérant lésée par le débiteur et que les demandes d'indemnités peuvent même couvrir les pertes résultant d'un manque de jugement ou de l'ignorance de la loi.