English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
bailing tub [correct]; bailing tank [correct]
DEF: A tank placed over the mouth of an oil well to receive the contents of the bailer; ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
cuve de curage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] récipient dans lequel est vidée la cuiller.