English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
bailing line [correct]; bailer line [correct]; bailing rope [correct]; sand line [correct]; sandline [correct]; sand-line [correct]
DEF: The cable that is attached to the bailer, passed over a sheave at the top of the derrick, and spooled on the reel.
CONT: A cable tool rig ... consists of a derrick to support the drilling line, the sand-line on which the bailer is run, and the casing line.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers)
câble de curage [correct, masculine noun]; câble de cuiller [masculine noun]; câble de la cuiller [masculine noun]
DEF: Câble auquel est attachée la cuiller de curage, dans le forage au câble.