English (Property Law (common law))
sub-bailment [correct]
CONT: Where a baillee receives the goods, but subsequently passes the possession of goods to a subcontract, he will generally make a sub-bailment, so that he as the original baillee, and the sub-contractor as a sub-bailee, both remain answerable to the bailor throughout the duration of the bailment.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
sous-dépôt [masculine noun]