English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bailment for mutual advantage [correct]; bailment for mutual benefit [correct]; reciprocal bailment [correct]
CONT: The learned editor [of "Williston on Contracts"] propounds a four-fold classification into: 1. Gratuitous bailments for the bailor’s sole benefit. 2. Gratuitous bailments for the bailee’s sole benefit. 3. Bailments for mutual benefit. 4. Bailments to which the law, for reasons of policy, attaches exceptional obligations. (Palmer, p. 91)
CONT: Dubinsky J. remarked upon the trend towards clarification or standardisation of the bailee's duty of care and held that the duty in the present case would be the same whether the relationship were one of commodatum, depositum, or bailment for mutual advantage.(Palmer, p. 371)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillement à avantage réciproque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillement à avantage réciproque : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).