English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
mandate [correct, noun]; mandatum [correct]
DEF: A bailment of property in regard to which the bailee engages to do some act without payment. Agreement to perform services for another without pay. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 867)
CONT: The word mandate is also used as an equivalent for "mandatum", a bailment of goods, without reward, to be carried from place to place, or to have some act performed about them.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1140)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillement-mandat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mandatum [correct, standardized]
OBS: baillement-mandat; mandatum : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).