English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
Conibear trap [correct]
DEF: (After Frank Conibear, a Canadian expert on trapping) a kind of trap that kills its victims instantly.
CONT: One of the few modern advances in traps is found in the Conibear trap, which first appeared in 1957. This trap, deemed more humane than the common steel trap, kills an animal by squeezing it between two rigid wire bails.
OBS: Conibear: [Trade name for] Animal trap - Woodstream Corporation.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
piège Conibear [correct, masculine noun]; piège de type Conibear [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piège à ressort dont les mâchoires en forme de X, tuent l'animal instantanément, lorsqu'elles se referment, en lui fracturant la colonne vertébrale.
OBS: Piège recommandé par la S.P.A. et considéré comme un des plus pratiques et des plus "humains".