English (Mammals; Combat Sports (General); Offences and crimes)
fighting dog [correct]
CONT: A fighting dog is a dog that actually partakes in the fight : these are typically large bully breeds. When two of these dogs fight, the goal is for them to hurt each other, and for one to be "victorious. "However, people who organize this activity typically make their dog practice mauling other dogs first, and for that, they use bait dogs.
French (Mammifères; Sports de combat (Généralités); Infractions et crimes)
chien de combat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les combats de chiens sont abusifs : les chiens de combat sont souvent grièvement blessés et agonisent parfois pendant un long moment.