English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
caddisworm [correct]; stick bait; rock roller
OBS: The larva of a caddis fly that lives in and carries around a silken case covered with bits of debris.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
larve à fourreau [correct, feminine noun]; porte-bois [correct, masculine noun]; porte-buche [correct, masculine noun]; portefaix [correct, feminine noun]; casset [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Larve de trichoptère (phrygane), aquatique, qui se fabrique un étui (fourreau) protecteur à l'aide de la soie qu'elle produit et des matériaux (sables, résidus végétaux, etc.) qu'elle trouve dans son habitat.