English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
biting rate [correct]
CONT: Bait collections... are the best way of investigating man-vector contact : the daily biting rate may be established by this technique.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
taux d'agressivité [correct]; taux de piqûres [correct]
DEF: Nombre moyen de piqûres de moustiques par hôte et par unité de temps.