English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
sweet bait [correct]; sugar bait [correct]
CONT: Sweet baits (sugar baits) are widely used by collectors of Lepidoptera to attract moths and butterflies to a site where they may be captured ... The ingredients used, although varied, include sugar and sugar-rich materials, as well as fruits and alcoholic beverages. It is thought that the attraction and feeding of moths on artificial sugar baits is an indication of their tendency to feed on natural sources of sugars, such as rotting fruit, tree sap, insect honeydew, and flower nectars ...
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
miellée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec un appât alimentaire (méthode de la miellée). Cette méthode nécessite une substance nutritive attrayante : mélange d'alcool, de sucre, de miel ou de fruits fermentés. Cette mixture peut être badigeonnée sur des surfaces planes (troncs, cailloux, murs, ...) ou absorbée par des tissus, des cordelettes, des éponges, etc. Les surfaces ou les objets diffusent alors une odeur qui attire certains papillons de nuit.