English (Commercial Fishing)
retained catch [correct]
DEF: The part of [a commercial fishing] catch that reaches the deck of the fishing boat and is not thrown over board.
CONT: Retained catch includes landed catch as well as catch that is used in some way but not landed, such as catch that is used for bait.
French (Pêche commerciale)
capture conservée [correct, feminine noun]; prise conservée [correct, feminine noun]; prise gardée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les «prises gardées» (ou prises conservées) désignent les espèces qu'un pêcheur est autorisé à capturer en vertu de son permis ou, autrement dit, l'espèce ciblée.