English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bait casting [correct, noun]; baitcasting [correct, noun]
CONT: Baitcasting was originally a technique which used natural baits (hence its name) and fixed spool reels, and although this method is still used, most anglers today use the term to refer to the art of throwing an artificial lure, using a baitcasting (revolving spool or multiplier) reel.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
lancer lourd [correct, masculine noun]; pêche au lancer lourd [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme anglais bait casting qui désigne le lancer lourd signifie littéralement «lancer à l'appât». Les adeptes de cette technique se font de plus en plus rares et son emploi est laissé surtout aux amateurs de pêche à la traîne.