English (Commercial Fishing)
bait herring [correct]
DEF: A herring taken for use as bait.
OBS: Pacific Fishery Regulations.
French (Pêche commerciale)
hareng-appât [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hareng pris pour servir d'appât.
OBS: Règlement de pêche du Pacifique.