English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
reel seat [correct]
CONT: Other features of baitcasting rods are a finger hook on the underside of the reel seat and various reel-holding devices, including a spring-loaded locking mechanism and a screw-lock.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
porte-moulinet [correct, masculine noun]; siège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accessoire servant à fixer le moulinet sur la canne à pêche.
OBS: Le synonyme «siège» a été tiré d'un article sur les équipements de pêche paru dans le numéro de juillet 1977 de «Québec chasse et pêche» (p. 60).